?

Log in

Dreams and wishes
Recent Entries 
9th-Feb-2011 12:28 pm - EHarmony really does work!
CuteRose
The guy I met last Thursday evening was almost exactly what I've been looking for. We laughed and talked all night; it was amazing!

We will be going to dinner and a movie ("The Rite" with Anthony Hopkins) tomorrow night -- it will be our third consecutive date. I don't know if I'm in love, but whatever is going on right now has me beaming with joy. My coworkers have even commented on how much I'm "glowing" lately.

All I know is, I'm lovin' it! I enjoy his company, and whatever happens in months to come, I'm proud to say I took a leap of faith by joining EHarmony, and I'll be damned if it didn't work. :)

I'll keep you guys posted as things develop. I might have fun on Valentine's Day this year. lol
Last Story of Rose
I have a date tonight -- holy shit! Mike who I met on EHarmony this month asked me to dinner, and of course I said 'yes'; plus, he's cute and funny -- win/win all around. Even if there's no 'spark', I think we'll be good friends. I'll update this weekend on how it goes. Wish me luck! *crosses fingers*

Now for my rant...I'm putting it behind a cut because there might be some cussing in here. lol

DW S6 set report rumor from last nightCollapse )
27th-Jan-2011 01:31 pm - NTA Doctor Who drama
CuriousCat
Last night was the NTAs (National Television Awards)in London. DW was nominated for two: Best Dramatic Show and Matt Smith for Best Dramatic Actor. Think of this like the People's Choice Awards in the US -- you vote online and wait for the show to be televised to find out the winners. Well, this is the first time in five years DW didn't win anything, and it's got the internet in one hell of an uproar! A rather vocal section of die-hard Ten/David Tennant fans on Twitter were saying that MS is to blame for the lose, because he's not as good as DT, and all this bullshit. Sometimes I really despise DW fans...not all, understand, just the ones that refuse to see the Doctor as anyone but DT. David was great, yes, but Matt Smith is great as well, and personally, I think despite all the pressure and the hate that came his way, Mattie is kicking ass and taking names!

However, there are also some individuals who adore MS but hate Steven Moffat. Seriously? They're both amazing, and the haters need to STFU already. I got a headache reading all the flaming posts last night. The old me would have joined in on the fight, but 2011 Ann is tired of fighting a losing battle. I can't make others understand what they're missing out on by giving up on DW -- it's not worth it.

The other issue was the fact that both of SM shows (DW and Sherlock) were pitted against each other for the two awards. There's a theory going around that fans split their votes and canceled each other out, thus making the voting results a mess. The tabloids, of course, are having a field day with this crap, saying MS and SM are going to get fired soon. BBC is cutting its budget, and DW is on the chopping block...blah, blah, blah. WTF?!

To me, all this shit is stupid. It was one award show; there will be more opportunities for both DW and Matt Smith to win awards. Mattie has just begun his career, and I think he'll get other nominations. He's already said he's not going anywhere, so there's plenty of time. Maybe it's because I'm such a passionate fan and already know this, but apparently, people are forgetting and/or don't know that Matt got Entertainer of the Year at the GQ awards last November. I think that's way cooler, don't you?

Okay, rant over. Gotta get back to work now. Just needed to vent a little. :)
31st-Dec-2010 06:13 pm - Goodbye 2010; hello 2011
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
As the clock winds down on 2010, I want to do a quick rundown of my favorite things of the year...

Ode to a great yearCollapse )
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
I'll just do a super fast recap for you guys, because I'm at work and it's insane right now! lol

In the last six months, I have done the following:
-Became a full-time employee with longevity pay :D

-Was selected to be the Chair for the Library Committee at the college
I'm super nervous; never done anything like it before, but I'm always up for a challenge!

-Traded my sixteen-year-old Nissan Altima for a red-hot 2006 Ford Focus SES in August
I call her "Cherry Bomb" ;)

I am currently watching these shows/ship these pairings:
"The Vampire Diaries" --Damon/Elena
"Doctor Who" (nuWho) --Eleven/Amy
"House" --House/Cuddy & Thirteen/Chase as of last night's premiere
"Pretty Little Liars" --Ezra/Aria

I am currently obsessed with these actors/actresses:
Matt Smith
Karen Gillan
Ian Somerhaulder(?)
Nina Dobrev
Milo Ventimiglia (still following Milo V even though he's no longer on my tv)
Jesse Spencer
Hugh Laurie
Olivia Wilde

Okay, there's a round-up of what I'm into, so if anyone wants to discuss anything give me a buzz!

I hope everything is going well with all of you. I still love everybody, I just have no time to tweet or LJ at the moment. My life consists of work and sleep. lol

ETA:
Lara, I'll get on AIM one of these days and we can catch up. Working eight-and-a-half hours everyday is kicking my ASS, girl. I come home at 4:30 and crash. I have no energy to do anything else. It sucks.
20th-Jul-2008 10:26 pm - XFiles mania has begun!
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
In honor of the new X-files movie, I have changed my layout to reflect my undying love for the show. Credit for the gorgeous header goes to xwavex.

T-minus five days and counting! Hurry and get here Friday night; I wantz my xfiles nao.
10th-Sep-2006 05:27 pm - Graphics post (Part 2 - Hex)
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
Here's the last section of my graphics. Some of these came out perfect, while others didn't exactly come out right in execution. (Like for instance, that annoying "SkyOne" logo in every cap. I can't get rid of it.) But, hey, I'm just a beginner, so I still have room to improve. I have a ton of stuff to learn yet. lol

Season 2 prettyCollapse )
10th-Sep-2006 03:57 pm - Graphics post (Part 1 - HP)
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
Okay, for the past month I've been working hard on some graphics that I'm ready to unveil, and I'm a bit nervous about them because it's my vision and it might not translate the way I want it to. That, and I don't know how to blend or texture, or any of that other fancy stuff I've seen elsewhere. This is my personal style; nothing fancy, just a creative effort on my part to share my fandom love. I've had to split these into two posts because of the size and quantity. I'm not so good with icons, but I really enjoy making multiple banners and wallpapers, so that's what I've done.

So, I'll stop rambling and get to the post...

This way to the prettyCollapse )
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
Okay, so the huge-ass recap from the Extreme Makeover reveal will have to be postponed for awhile, but I assure you it's worth the wait. ;)

My week so far has been super crappy. New schedule - -working days for the next three weeks, sucks ass, dude; I slept on my neck wrong Monday and have had muscle cramps/spasms from the pinched nerve. (It's located dead center in the nape of my neck. Joy.); and we have no water in the library for the next few days, and I'm on my you-know-what. *headdesk*

In other news, yesterday the King of All Evil Storms hit the Mid State around 4. Dude, I've never heard such thunder in my life. It sounded like drummers going mad! And the lightning? Damn, it was scary. High winds, hail, deadly cloud-to-ground lightning, and torrential rainfall. We nearly had a heart attack when a fuckin' huge bolt of lightning came this close to hitting the Hawkins' new house. Those poor little boys; I bet they were hysterical during the storm. Hope they went to the safe room.

So, yes, I've had better weeks. LOL. But, the good news is, my neck is somewhat better...sort of...still can't move my head all the way to the left yet. I have Saturdays off in August, so Shawn and I can spend more time together, and that's something we both desperately need. And I am so very hooked on HEX, it's sad, really...but I don't care because I'm having too much fun! Yay, new fandom!

I will be changing my layout this weekend to pimp my latest craze, so don't be surprised if everything looks different the next time you're in here. Hee!

Now, I have made several graphics that I want opinions on. If you don't want to be spoiled on S2 of Hex, might want to stay away, but, if you're brave? Go for it! Now...which one of the following should I put as my new theme?

View the prettyCollapse )
25th-Oct-2005 08:58 pm - Supernatural is my new crack!
ElevenAmyForeheadKiss
Dude, this show is wicked! I'm hooked. I love the X-Files feel to it, and the cool car, and the hot brothers, and the sarcasm, and the creepy-ness...and I could go on.

It rocks. I'm putting it on my "To Watch" list. Just needed to fangirl squee. lol
This page was loaded May 24th 2017, 7:47 pm GMT.